Post Study Visas

If you have studied in Australia for 2 years you may be eligible to apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485), otherwise known as one of the Post Study Visas.

There’s two main streams for this visa:

Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.

Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant’s qualification.